Select Page

East Greenbush Central School District has now received full results for its water quality testing program, in compliance with New York State legislation enacted in September. All five elementary schools were tested by the deadline of September 30 and Goff Middle School and Columbia High School were tested by their deadline of October 31.

Like many other school districts in the Capital Region, East Greenbush CSD has shown elevated levels of lead in some water samples.

Because health and safety are the District’s highest priority, it began voluntarily testing water fountains and sinks in May after media reports of lead contamination in other school districts and municipalities. The new law strengthens previous regulations and makes New York the first state in the nation to require all of its public schools to conduct lead testing on all sources of potable water.

The District tested schools in two rounds. The first round tested drinking sources, such as water fountains and bubblers, and the second round tested remaining outlets, such as bathroom and classroom sinks.

Of the 797 test samples returned, 100 have been above the actionable level (see below).

As results have come in, the District has taken immediate action and removed any outlets from service that exceeded the actionable level of 15 parts per billion. Once fixtures are secured and replaced, they are re-tested, and if the results fall below the actionable level, they are put back into service.

Results
Highlighted outlets have been put back into service following replacement and acceptable re-tests.

 

Results will continue to be shared with staff, parents, community members and the NYS Department of Health when that data is available. If you have any questions about the health effects of lead, please contact your primary care physician or the Rensselaer County Health Department.

Related Stories

Resources