Select Page


East Greenbush Central School District received the full lab report on Friday regarding its water quality testing program in accordance with NYS legislation. The report, which was sent from Needham Risk Management, the firm that collected the water samples, shows the levels of lead in each school’s water sources.

Like many other school districts in the Capital Region, East Greenbush CSD has shown elevated levels of lead in some water samples. Of the 796 samples tested across the District, 102 were above the actionable level of 15 parts per billion. (These are highlighted in the lab reports below.)

As results have come in, any outlet exceeding the actionable level has been immediately removed from service. Once fixtures are secured and replaced, they are re-tested, and if the results fall below the actionable level, they are put back into service.

To date, 59 outlets have been returned to service once the re-tests determining acceptable levels were completed. The school community will be notified once all outlets are back in service.

If you have any questions about the potential health effects of lead in drinking water, please contact your primary care physician or the Rensselaer County Health Department.

Lab Results by School

Related Stories