Select Page


Seven teams from East Greenbush Central School District participated in the Odyssey of the Mind Region 4 Tournament in Coxsackie-Athens on Saturday. Three of those teams earned medals in their respective events and a team from Red Mill won first place, qualifying them for the state tournament on April 8 in Binghamton.

“My co-coordinator Cheryl Ernst and I are very proud of the accomplishments of each team from East Greenbush Central School District that competed in this year’s competition,” said Julie Adadjo, who also teaches at Goff Middle School. “I am always blown away at what our children can accomplish with their imagination and creativity when given the opportunity to do so.”

Odyssey of the Mind is an international creative problem-solving program that engages students in their learning by allowing their knowledge and ideas to come to life in an exciting, productive environment. This year’s regional competition included a record 98 teams and more than 680 students from 14 school districts.

Special congratulations to Red Mill second grade teacher Ellen Schirmer who received the prestigious OMER Award for exemplifying the spirit of the Odyssey program.

Division I (Elementary School)

Red Mill Elementary – Odd-a-Bot (1st Place)
Coach: Jodi Hogsberg

  • Alaina Arduini
  • Madilyn Elliot
  • Oliver Hogsberg
  • Lauryn Jenks
  • Jace MacDonald
  • Thomas Pallone

Donald P. Sutherland – To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger
Coaches: Paul Janiszewski and Frank Rapant

  • Aneira Bailey
  • Ariebella Barrows
  • Inara Ilse
  • Emma Genitile
  • Holden Janiszweski
  • Chloe Rapant
  • Alyssa Sentz

Red Mill Elementary – To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger
Coach: Jenny Sardi

  • Gabe Eccleston
  • Ashley Grogan
  • David Pitcheralle
  • Carter Sardi
  • Devin Sardi

Donald P. Sutherland, Primary Team (non-competitive)
Coaches: Trish Rapant and Frank Rapant

  • Benjamin Adadjo
  • Mattingly Gorski
  • Ella Rapant
  • Mia Sentz
  • Kaya Szalay

Division II (Middle School)

Goff Middle School – Catch Us If You Can (3rd place)
Coaches: Lori Peterson and Wendy Witte

  • Amar Cintron
  • Erin Dalton
  • Zane Fermon
  • Jesycka Thompson
  • Evan Witte

Goff Middle School – Ready, Set, Balsa, Build! (3rd place)
Coaches: Julie Adadjo and Monica Ray  

  • Raychelle Adadjo
  • Lily Brown
  • Hariharan Conji
  • Harinisri Conji
  • Everett Ray
  • Shea Thorpe
  • Seana Weerakoon

Goff Middle School – To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger
Coach: Cheryl Ernst

  • Austin Ernst
  • Anthony Fisher
  • Mason Milan
  • Gregory Polyakov
  • Matthew Strodl
  • Garrett Wagner
  • Mackenzie Wagner