Select Page


Columbia Science Olympiad team at the 2018 Regional ChampionshipColumbia High School’s Science Olympiad team won the Capital District Regional Championship this past Saturday at the College of Saint Rose and will advance to the New York State Finals on March 9-10 at Le Moyne College in Syracuse.

Columbia’s varsity team finished first in 17 events and set a new record by securing 4th place or better in all events.

Columbia’s JV team also performed well, taking home fourth place overall.

Individual Medals

Anatomy and Physiology:
1st Place:  Allie Radin and Noelle Maloney
5th Place:  Leif Haley and Nidhi Shah

Astronomy:
2nd Place:  Neil Laya and Kelly Nagel
3rd Place:  Corey Curran and Adam DiCesare

Chemistry Lab:
1st Place:  Peter Sergay and Sam Koblensky
3rd Place:  Adam DiCesare and Connor Roizman

Disease Detective:
1st Place:  Abby Radin and Nina Tedeschi
2nd Place:  Kate Burns and Leif Haley

Dynamic Planet:
1st Place:  Fritz Howard and Nina Tedeschi
2nd Place:  Cameron Plowinske and Kate Burns

Ecology:
1st Place:  George Culver and Fritz Howard

Experimental Design:
2nd Place:  Albert Chang, Abby Radin, Nina Tedeschi
4th Place:  Morgan Childs, Cameron Plowinske, Tyler Pearson

Fermi Questions:
1st Place:  Peter Sergay and Owen Ball
4th Place:  Connor Roizman and Ryan Wei

Forensics:
1st Place:  Natasha Montiel and Ryan Doyle

Game On:
2nd Place:  Connor Roizman and Avi Mukherjee
4th Place:  Peter Sergay and Fritz Howard

Helicopters:
4th Place:  Allie Radin and Neil Laya

Herpetology:
1st Place:  Sydney Sill and Kelly Nagel
3rd Place:  Cameron Plowinske and Tyler Pearson

Hovercraft:
1st Place:  Sam Koblensky and Peter Sergay
4th Place:  Alex Bellisario and Morgan Childs

Material Science:
1st Place:  Albert Chang and Peter Sergay

Microbe Mission:
1st Place:  Abby Radin and Natasha Montiel

Mission Possible:
1st Place:  Owen Ball and George Culver
5th Place:  Corey Curran and Kate Burns, Tyler Pearson

Mousetrap Vehicle:
1st Place:  Fritz Howard and Abby Radin
6th Place:  Nidhi Shah and Ryan Allen

Optics:
1st Place:  Sam Koblensky and Owen Ball
3rd Place:  Avi Mukherjee and Connor Roizman

Remote Sensing:
1st Place:  Noelle Maloney and Sydney Sill

Rocks and Minerals:
1st Place:  Ryan Doyle and Sydney Sill

Thermodynamics:
1st Place:  Neil Laya and Sam Koblensky

Towers:
2nd Place:  Morgan Childs and Ryan Allen
4th Place:  Albert Chang and Kelly Nagel

Write It Do It:
3rd Place:  Allie Radin and Natasha Montiel