Select Page


Columbia varsity and JV Science Olympiad teams at the 2019 Regional Championship

Columbia High School varsity and JV Science Olympiad teams at the 2019 Regional Championship.

Columbia High School’s Science Olympiad team won the Capital District Regional Championship this past Saturday at the College of Saint Rose and will advance to the New York State Finals on March 15-16 at Le Moyne College in Syracuse. The victory marks Columbia’s 26th regional championship in the last 27 years.

Columbia’s JV team also performed well, finishing in 3rd place overall.

The teams won 41 total medals at the event, including 18 Gold, 11 Silver and 5 Bronze.

Congratulations to the students and coaches!

Individual Medals

Anatomy and Physiology:
1st:  Noelle Maloney and Sydney Sill

Astronomy:
1st:  Kelly Nagel and Owen Ball
6th:  Adam DeCesare and Tyler Pearson

Boomilever:
2nd:  Buffy Kromer and Ryan Wei
3rd:  Kelly Nagel and Ryan Allen

Chemistry Lab:
1st:  Sam Koblensky and Ryan Allen

Circuit Lab:
4th:  Sam Koblensky and Owen Ball
5th:  Adam DeCesare and Tyler Pearson

Code Busters:
1st:  Kate Burns, Nidhi Shah and Clara Xin
3rd:  Simon O’Connor, Andy Malak and Buffy Kromer

Designer Genes:
2nd:  George Culver and Sydney Sill

Disease Detectives:
1st:  Nina Tedeschi and Clara Xin
4th:  Leif Haley and Sophia Culver

Duct Tape Challenge:
5th:  Ryan Allen and Ekansh Agrawal

Dynamic Planet:
1st:  Ollie Olds and Anthony Marino
2nd:  Kate Burns and Nina Tedeschi

Experimental Design:
1st:  Kelly Nagel, Lindsey Conboy and Noelle Maloney
2nd:  Connor Hurley, Joe Vitali and Heather Bryant

Fermi Questions:
1st:  Owen Ball and Ryan Allen

Forensics:
1st:  Ryan Doyle and Nidhi Shah
2nd:  Leif Haley and Simon O’Connor

Fossils:
1st:  Ryan Doyle and Justine Fournier
2nd:  Adam DeCesare and Leif Haley

Geologic Mapping:
3rd:  Nina Tedeschi and Kate Burns
5th:  Buffy Kromer and Joe Vitali

Herpetology:
1st:  Sydney Sill and Kelly Nagel
2nd:  Tyler Pearson and Bailey Tator

Mission Possible:
1st:  Owen Ball and George Culver

Mousetrap Vehicle:
2nd:  Ryan Doyle and Nidhi Shah
6th:  Andy Malak and Simon O’Connor

Parasitology:
2nd:  Bailey Tator and Ollie Olds

Protein Modeling:
1st:  Sydney Sill, Nina Tedeschi and Ekansh Agrawal
2nd:  Heather Bryant,  Krystal Li and Joe Vitali

Sounds of Music:
1st:  Sam Koblensky and Lindsey Conboy
2nd:  Leif Haley and Connor Hurley

Thermodynamics:
1st:  Sam Koblensky and Lindsey Conboy

Water Quality:
1st:  George Culver and Clara Xin
3rd:  Sophia Culver and Krystal Li

Wright Stuff:
1st:  Noelle Maloney
3rd:  Anthony Marino and Connor Hurley

Write It Do It:
1st:  Lindsey Conboy and Justine Fournier