COVID-19 Updates and Information

Daily COVID-19 Screening Form | COVID-19 Updates | Find a COVID Testing Site | Return to School After Illness Form | Reopening Plans

Select Page

Columbia Science Olympiad at 2016 State ChampionshipColumbia’s Science Olympiad team defended its state championship this weekend at LeMoyne College in Syracuse, placing first among 54 schools from throughout New York in a series of STEM events.

Columbia advances to the national championship which will be held on May 20 and 21 at the University of Wisconsin at Stout.

All 15 team members earned at least one individual medal, and as a team, they earned 19 total medals. The event tests high school students in STEM topics such as astronomy, biology, chemistry, engineering and mathematics.

“After difficulties with an event early in the day, the team pulled together to overcome the adversity they were facing,” said Columbia’s head coach Diana Prout. “They never gave up and supported each other to reach their goal of defending their title as New York State champions.”

Columbia won the 2015 Science Olympiad state championship and then placed 14th at the national championships last May.

Prout is assisted by Columbia special education teacher Darleen Morgan, Columbia science teacher Hugh Sarno and Goff science teacher Donnamarie Vlieg.

Gold Medalists
Danielle Allen and William Grasso: Chemistry Lab

Silver Medalists
Sarina Xin and Allie Radin: Anatomy and Physiology
Evan Iler and Parth Bhide: Game On

Bronze Medalists
Hailey Konisky and Avery Ball: Bridge Building
Matt VanAuken and Abby Radin: Dynamic Planet
Parth Bhide and Yang Yang: Forensics
Parth Bhide and Katie Grifferty : Geological Mapping
Parth Bhide and William Grasso: It’s About Time
Danielle Allen, Sarina Xin, Allie Radin: Protein Modeling
Parth Bhide and Katie Grifferty: Wind Power

Top 5 Finishes
Avery Ball and Neil Laya: 4th Place – Electric Vehicle
Hailey Konisky, Matt VanAuken, Haley D’Angelo: 4th Place – Experimental Design
Elizabeth Vlieg and Allie Radin: 5th Place – Invasive Species
Evan Iler and William Grasso: 5th Place – Remote Sensing

Top 10 Finishes
Yang Yang and Abby Radin: 10th Place – Air Trajectory
Abby Radin and Yang Yang: 8th Place – Disease Detectives
Avery Ball and Elizabeth Vlieg: 7th Place – Fossils
Hailey Konisky and Haley D’Angelo: 6th Place – Write It/Do It
Neil Laya and Matt VanAuken: 9th Place – Wright Stuff