Upcoming COVID-19 Vaccine Clinics

The Rensselaer County Health Department will be hosting COVID-19 vaccine clinics this summer throughout the county. The vaccine is free and walk-ins are welcome. Clinics include: Onderdonk Park, East Greenbush, NY (Tuesday, August 10, 5-7 p.m., J&J); North Greenbush Town Hall, Wynantskill, NY (Sunday, August 22, 5-7 p.m., J&J); Stewart’s Shops, Nassau, NY (Tuesday, August 24, 1:30-3:30 p.m. Pfizer or J&J). You can also find a COVID-19 vaccine at https://www.vaccines.gov/search

Daily COVID Screening Form | COVID-19 Updates | Find a Vaccine | Free Summer Meals

Select Page

20160504-youth-awards-groupTwelve standout students from East Greenbush Central School District were honored at the Town of East Greenbush Spotlight on Youth Awards Ceremony Tuesday afternoon at town hall.

Town officials including Town Supervisor Jack Conway spoke at the event, commending the students for their excellence in a variety of areas such as academics, athletics, the arts and community service.

Students were nominated for their volunteerism or by continually exhibiting positive character traits such as kindness, citizenship, respect and responsibility.

 

Spotlight on Youth Award Recipients

Zaish Sadiq – Columbia High School
Nominated by John Sawchuk, CHS Principal

Matt McHugh – Columbia High School
Nominated by John Sawchuk, CHS Principal

Elizabeth Vlieg – Columbia High School
Nominated by Sophia Reynolds, CHS Guidance

Megan Fey – Columbia High School
Nominated by Jude Mulvey

Kelsey O’Brien – Columbia High School
Nominated by Becki Stevens, CHS Guidance, and Lorraine LaVoie, Goff Music Teacher

Dylan Dubuque – Columbia High School
Nominated by Joe DeNisio, CHS Wrestling/Goff Health Teacher

Jared Milford – Columbia High School
Nominated by Donnamarie Vlieg, Goff Science Teacher

Theresa Mulvey – Columbia High School
Nominated by Amy Isenhart

Logan Song – Green Meadow 
Nominated by Mary Pat Donnelly, East Greenbush Town Justice

Kason Romanowski – Goff Middle School
Nominated by Tina Tierney, Town Board Member

Bill Lindemann – Columbia High School
Nominated by Town of East Greenbush Community and Recreation Department

Anthony Hunt – Columbia High School
Nominated by Town of East Greenbush Community and Recreation Department