Update for Columbia Graduation and Goff Elevation Celebration

In response to further changes to New York State guidelines for outdoor gatherings announced earlier this week, Columbia High School has consolidated its three graduation ceremonies and will instead host one graduation for the Class of 2021 on Friday, June 25 on the CHS turf field at 4:00 p.m. Howard L. Goff Middle School will follow the plan for Columbia Graduation and also host one Elevation Celebration for all 8th grade students on Thursday, June 24 at 4:00 p.m. on the CHS turf field. Each student may be joined by up to four guests.

Daily COVID-19 Screening Form | COVID-19 Updates | COVID-19 Forms | Find a COVID-19 Vaccine | Reopening Plans

Select Page
2016-17 retirees

2016-17 retirees (L to R): Pamela Panos, Deborah Manzella, Kathleen O’Connell Lyons, Rosanne Harris, Linda Kaminski, Barbara Kunze, Deborah Rubenstein, Melissa Gilligan, JoAnne Gabriels, William Smith.

More than two dozen staff members were thanked for their commitment to the East Greenbush Central School District at Wednesday’s Board of Education meeting as they set to retire by the end of this school year.

The retirees represent all areas of the school district, from bus drivers to teachers, secretaries to custodians and teaching assistants to administrators.

“We are grateful for the years of dedication these employees have provided to our students and the East Greenbush community,” said Superintendent Jeff Simons. “They are to be congratulated for their retirement, however, their years of knowledge of our district will be missed.”

2016-17 Retirees

  • Sharon Blais, Bus Driver
  • Patricia Clinton, Custodial Worker
  • JoAnne Gabriels, Music Teacher, Goff
  • Melissa Gilligan, Elementary Teacher, Bell Top
  • Rosanne Harris, Teacher Assistant, DPS
  • Margaret Hayes, Teacher Assistant, Genet
  • Linda Kaminski, Elementary Teacher, Green Meadow
  • Barbara Kunze, Typist, DPS
  • Nancy Lavin, Bus Driver
  • Deborah Manzella, Typist, Goff
  • David Miers, Custodial Worker
  • Mary Minissale, Monitor, Bell Top
  • Nancy Mulligan, Teacher Assistant, Green Meadow
  • Claire Newson, Teacher Assistant, Bell Top
  • Kathleen O’Connell Lyons, Art Teacher, Bell Top/Green Meadow
  • Tom O’Hara, Director of Technology
  • Lynne Pampel, Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Pamela Panos, Teacher Assistant, Green Meadow
  • Laurie Piccini, Teacher Assistant, Bell Top
  • Deborah Rubenstein, Special Education Teacher, Green Meadow
  • Cynthia Sawicki, Teacher Assistant, Columbia
  • William Smith, Head Custodian
  • Cynthia Taylor, Science Teacher, Columbia
  • Patricia Thorman, Remedial Math Teacher, Goff
  • Dennis White, Custodial Worker
  • Leonard Wilson, Building Maintenance Mechanic