Kindergarten Returns Full Time Starting March 1

The Board of Education has approved two changes to the instructional model: 1) Kindergarten students will resume five days a week of in-person learning starting on Monday, March 1. The Full Remote Program is still available to families. 2) Live Virtual Wednesdays will be eliminated for students in grades 1-5 starting March 10 to provide one additional in-person school day every other week. March 10 will be an in-person school day for B Day students and A Day students will have a remote day. The schedule will alternate going forward.

Daily COVID-19 Screening Form | COVID-19 Updates | Find a COVID Testing Site | Return to School After Illness Form | Reopening Plans

Select Page

Plaque Award winnersColumbia High School student athletes were recognized for their commitment, work ethic, leadership and academic performance at the 2018-19 Columbia Athletic Awards Night last month. Congratulations!

Erin Nero Scholarship
A senior varsity cheerleader who exemplifies spirit, caring, a positive attitude and community service.  Someone who demonstrates good sportsmanship and moral character and serves as a positive role model for peers.

  • Taylor Inman

Bianco Family Award
The Bianco Family will award one scholarship to a Columbia High School graduating senior who has participated on the Varsity Cross Country, Indoor Track and/or Outdoor Track teams and who best exemplifies the all-around student athlete.

  • Dustin Chambers

Edith Cosgrove Award
To a senior girl who earned the most varsity letters during her four years at CHS.

  • McKenna Erwell

Manton Spaulding Award
Presented to a senior boy who earned the most varsity letters during his four years at CHS.

  • Dustin Chambers

Stuart L. Pitcher Award
Presented to an athlete who exemplifies a positive attitude and spirit, sense of fairness, generosity and caring as well as performs community service.

  • Julia Lindemann

Coaches Versatility Award
Awarded to a senior boy and girl who have participated in three different interscholastic sports prior to their junior year and also participated in three different sports at CHS during the same year for at least two years, one of which was in the athlete’s senior year.

  • Lauren Bednarczyk
  • Dustin Chambers
  • Liam Danaher

David Sweet Memorial
Awarded to a boy and girl who have given the most of themselves and used their given talents to the fullest.  It is given to athletes whose presence has helped the team in practice and games.  Not necessarily the best player, but the one who gives everything they have.  A morale booster, a team player and the type of athlete you would like to have more of.

  • Hannah Robinson
  • Dustin Chambers
Students receive James McHugh Scholarship

Dustin Chambers and Deanna Zoch receive the James McHugh Scholarship.

James McHugh Scholarship
Awarded to a senior boy and girl student who has experienced adversity and/or difficult times yet continues to push forward in a positive manner regardless of the obstacles they have faced.

  • Dustin Chambers
  • Deanna Zoch

SSC Excellence in Leadership
To recognize outstanding Suburban Scholastic Council student-athletes in leadership. Each Suburban Scholastic Council school will submit one boy and one girl candidate for the award.

  • Angelina Broga
  • Todd (TJ) Scaccia

Robert D. Chipp Memorial
Established by the students of CHS after the tragic death of Robert Chipp, who would have graduated with the class of 1950.  The student who has demonstrated outstanding athletic performance as well as practiced good school citizenship.

  • McKenna Erwell
  • Liam Danaher
Bill Neumman and Ryan Jones win Coach of the Year Awards

Bill Neumman (Boys’ Bowling) and Ryan Jones (Boy’s Indoor Track) receive Coach of the Year Awards from Columbia Athletic Director Michael Leonard.

2018-2019 Coaches of the Year

  • William Neumann
  • Ryan Jones

Coaching Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dorothy Masiello

Senior Plaque
The Senior Plaque Award is presented to senior athletes who have participated in two varsity sports both in their Junior and Senior years at Columbia High School.

  • Lauren Bednarczyk
  • Margaret Boyagian
  • Angelina Broga
  • Dustin Chambers
  • Liam Danaher
  • Ryan Duryea
  • McKenna Erwell
  • Kyle Fortin
  • Nicholas Furnari
  • Aidan Gillie
  • Cole Herrington
  • Aiden Hickey
  • Madison Hogan
  • Molly Kane
  • Julia Lindemann
  • Tyler LoPresti-Castro
  • Aidan McLaren
  • John Powhida
  • Michael Preston
  • Emma Rainville
  • Adam Riley
  • Jack Romer
  • Todd (TJ) Scaccia
  • Rebekah Schaummann
  • Madeline Taylor
  • Alexander (AJ) Weinstein
  • Ethan Welkley
  • Darryl Williams
  • Deanna Zoch
  • Cooper Zwanka

Twelve Season Sport Award
The Twelve Season Sport plaque is awarded to senior athletes who have participated in three sports for their four years at Columbia High School.

  • McKenna Erwell
  • Dustin Chambers
  • John Powhida