Kindergarten Returns Full Time Starting March 1

The Board of Education has approved two changes to the instructional model: 1) Kindergarten students will resume five days a week of in-person learning starting on Monday, March 1. The Full Remote Program is still available to families. 2) Live Virtual Wednesdays will be eliminated for students in grades 1-5 starting March 10 to provide one additional in-person school day every other week. March 10 will be an in-person school day for B Day students and A Day students will have a remote day. The schedule will alternate going forward.

Daily COVID-19 Screening Form | COVID-19 Updates | Find a COVID Testing Site | Return to School After Illness Form | Reopening Plans

Select Page

Welcome to the 2020 Columbian Awards Ceremony! You can watch the entire virtual awards show below. The virtual ceremony is limited to senior recipients. A full list of award recipients, including underclassmen, can be found below the video. Congratulations!

2020 Columbian Awards

 AWARDRECIPIENT
Excellence in Art Award

Awarded to seniors who have taken 4 or more Art courses including Advanced Art and maintained a 95+ average.

Art Achievement

Awarded to seniors who demonstrated enthusiastic participation in the Arts at Columbia High School.

Talia Bennett

Addison Phoenix

Gabriella Pugliese

Hannah Scarano

Jacob Simpson

Savannah Tenace

Richard Turoski

Lillia Walsh

Emmarie Weeks

Haley Aiken

Julia Bariteau

Zoey Brandt

Alexis Bulan

Isabella Cohen

Lindsey Conboy

Ella Conway

Melody Diaz

Schuyler Lorette

Isabella Maguffin

Noelle Maloney

Amy Novak

Madison Oathout

Kyra Russo

Makenna Salway

Emma Slawson

Alexandra Torelli

Lucinda Whipple

Knights of Pythias Award

Albany City Lodge No. 540 Knights of Pythias Achievement Award presented for extra-curricular activities and/or community endeavors.

Lily Mahoney
AAA (Hudson Valley) Driver Education Award

Presented to two outstanding Driver Education students who distinguish themselves in the skills and attitudes that make a safe driver.

Ella Conway

Kevin Stegemann

Edward L. Witko Scholarship

Edward Witko lived for his family, friends and chosen profession.  In his ten year career in law enforcement, he served with honesty, integrity and loyalty and was admired by all.  He trained with an intensity that gave all who knew him comfort in knowing that he was part of us.  In August of 2010, Officer Edward L. Witko died tragically while participating in a motorcycle benefit run for Combat Veterans.  This scholarship will be dedicated to the memory of Edward Witko, #29.

Haley Earing
Nicholas Daniel Morgan “You’re Important” Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas was a person of great integrity and was always willing to help anyone in need. He cared deeply for others and acted as a beacon for those in dark places. He always had a genuine desire to help animals of all types and possessed a love of music, sports and creativity. His humor brought about his infectious laugh. People from all over the world migrated to Nicholas for comfort and support in which he was always willing to give.  The scholarship is awarded to a graduating senior who exhibits many of the same characteristics that defined Nicholas: kindness, courage, humility and a strong commitment to helping others.

Isabelle Lewis

Karah Whitman

Patsy Tirino Memorial Scholarship

The scholarship is awarded to two graduating seniors who exhibit many of the same characteristics that defined Patsy: kind, polite, caring, athletic, positive, friendly, simple, and made people feel good about themselves .

John Ely

Karah Whitman

Perfect Attendance

Perfect Attendance – All Four Years of High School

Perfect Attendance – All 12 Years

Owen Ball

Abhinav Gudapati

Kendra Phoenix

Nidhi Shah

Stefanie Simkins

Kelly Bryant

Jamison Burke

Rho Kappa National Social Studies Honor SocietyPaige Bencivenga

Logan Brisson

Grace Brody

Kelly Bryant

Katherine Duda

Abigail Farnan

Justine Fournier

Nicholas Gabriel

Alexander Gore

Gabriella Pugliese

Kason Romanowski

Nina Tedeschi

Mary Thaler

Participation in Government

Volunteer with Distinction Award

Kelly Bryant

Grace Brody

Lindsey Conboy

Grace Davis

Michael Digman

Maya MacDonald

Jacob Memole

Noah Millan

Oliver Olds

Liat Radetsky

Nidhi Shah

Jacob Simpson

Brandon Smith

Nina Tedeschi 

Distinction in Economics

In recognition of their academic excellence in Economics.

Elise Holmedal

Kendra Phoenix

Ariana Wynne

Betul Yucedal

Student Council Awards

Leadership Award

Constant Contributor Award

Making A Difference Award

Lily Mahoney

Liat Radetsky

Grace Davis

The Key Club Award 

Best demonstrated the ideals of Key Club through service and leadership. 

Megan Conklin

Jared Meisel

Peer Leadership

Awarded to two seniors who have displayed exceptional leadership qualities in club functions and meetings.

Kelly Bryant 

Collin Dougherty

“Labyrinth” Award for Excellence in Literary WritingIsabella Maguffin
Devil’s Advocate Award for Excellence in Journalism

Outstanding Service Award for Layout and Design Editing

Award for Excellence in Journalism Certificate of Appreciation

 

 

 

Award for Excellence in Journalism

Award of Recognition for Contributing Copy Editor and Web Designer

 

Certificate of Appreciation Contributing Editor / Recognition of Editor 

 

 

Columbia Tae Kwon Do 

Awarded to the graduating senior in recognition of their excellence in community service and being a positive role model.

Morgen Doyle

Katharine Asenbauer

Morgen Doyle

Benson Haley

Madeline Ingoldsby

Sophie Meyer

Violet Nichols

Joseph Vitali

 

Benson Haley

 

 

Katharine Asenbauer

Morgen Doyle

Madeline Ingoldsby

Benson Haley

 

Tyler Williams

Literacy Achievement Award

This award recognizes a senior who has consistently demonstrated commitment, perseverance, attendance and outstanding achievement in the Literacy Lab.  

Scott Blais
Harvard University Book Award

Presented to the junior student who has achieved excellence in academic studies while participating in worthwhile extra-curricular activities.

Morgen Doyle
Smith College Book Award

Given by The Smith College Club of Albany to an outstanding junior who exemplifies academic achievement, leadership qualities and concern for others.

Katharine Asenbauer
Williams College Book Award

To a junior in the top 5% of his class who has demonstrated intellectual leadership and has made a significant contribution to the extra-curricular life of the school.

Benson Haley
Hudson Valley Community College Book Award

Awarded to a senior who is chosen because of her hard work and individuality.

Arazelis Palacios
Elmira College Key Award

Awarded to a junior in recognition of high school achievement, leadership, citizenship and participation in extracurricular activities.

Brianna Bujak
The Traditions of Drama Award

Awarded to a senior who has contributed significantly to an understanding of a love for dramatic works within our school and/or community.

Jacob Goodman
English Department Distinguished Scholar Award

Awarded to the senior who has consistently demonstrated a passion for the English Language and achieved excellence within English studies for four years.

Mary Thaler
Commitment to Advancement in English Language Arts Award

Awarded to a student who has demonstrated a concerted effort in all English classes and has shown significant advancement in reading, writing and analytical skills.

Logan Brisson
Student Sage College Scholarship

Awarded to two juniors who exhibit characteristics of academic excellence, student leadership and community involvement.

Katharine Asenbauer

Ainsley Clinton

St. Michael’s College Book Award

Awarded to a junior who exhibits both the characteristics of an ideal St. Michael student, based specifically on achievement in academics and community service and who has taken on leadership roles within their community service endeavors.

Alexis Bertrand
Foreign Language Department Awards

This award recognizes academic achievement in the study of a foreign language.

French

German

Spanish

This award recognizes effort, commitment and enthusiasm to the study of a foreign language.

French

German

Spanish

Noelle Maloney

Chesney Romer

Alexis O’Brien

Gabriella Pugliese

Katherine Duda

Talia Bennett

Faculty Consideration

This award is presented to the most considerate senior in the graduating class.

Grace Davis
Faculty Service Award

Awarded to the student who has shown significant assistance to Columbia staff.

Grace Davis
Clarkson University High School Awards

Presented to members of the junior class who demonstrate outstanding leadership qualities and have made positive contributions to both school and community.  They will qualify for a tuition scholarship should they choose to enroll at Clarkson University.

Leadership

Achievement

David Adadjo

Krystal Li

Columbia High School Future Business Leaders of America Leadership Award

Awarded to students who have been active participants in Columbia’s chapter of FBLA

and have successfully led the members to reach the goals of this National Organization.

Sean Neeson

Harley Quinn

Victoria Salvatore

 

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award

Each year a distinguished group of students are selected and recognized by Wells College for their leadership ability, community involvement and academic excellence.  This award honors commitment to academics and student leadership.  This program is designed to honor these students who embody the spirit, integrity and intellectual qualities of a strong leader.

Alexis Bertrand
Business and Marketing Honor Society Award Inductees

The following students have demonstrated high academic achievement in business courses. 

In addition, these students have proven good character, leadership, and service in business education.

Kyle Garab

Christopher Harris

Connor Leddick

Raymond Mahar

Benjamin McHugh

Harley Quinn

Kason Romanowski

SRP Outstanding Business Student Award

Given to a senior business student who has excelled in Business Education in memory of all departed members of the East Greenbush School Related Personnel support staff.

Kason Romanowski
Dignum and Bame Insurance Agency Awards for Excellence in the Field of Business

Excellence in Accounting

Excellence in Personal Finance

Most Improved Business Education Award

 

 

Sean Neeson

 

Christopher Harris 

Raymond Mahar

 

Connor Leddick

New York State Capital District Society of Women Engineers

For achievement in mathematics and science for engineering inspiration.

Krystal Li

Bailey Tator

NYS Mathematics League Award for Excellence

Columbia High School has participated in the NYS Mathematics League for more than 25 years.  There are six contests during the school year which draw problems from a wide range of high school topics.  Out of more than 140 Columbia students who participated, this student achieved the highest score.

Owen Ball
RPI Math/Science Award for Excellence

To recognize the superlative academic achievement of young men and women as well as promising juniors who have distinguished themselves in mathematics and science.

Simon O’Connor
Science Department Awards

Biology

Chemistry

Earth Science

Environmental Science

Forensics

Physics

Cumulative Excellence in Science

Harinisri Conji

Theodore Howard

Nathan Geng

Anna Hallock

Nicholas Pugliese

Justine Fournier

Madison Campbell

Owen Ball

Ryan Allen

Owen Ball

Justine Fournier

Nina Tedeschi

Science Research

A three year course which by the end, students must create and perform in an authentic research experiment under the direction of a supervising scientist.  A rigorous program which requires time management skills, presentation and writing skills, and research skills in both publication format to develop the experimental question and original hypothesis and also in a laboratory setting.  The following seniors have stood the test of time and completed the three year program in grand fashion.

Comparison of Carbon and Boron Fibers in Composite Materials

Are YAP and TAZ Essential in Oligodendrocyte-Mediated Myelination?

The Impact of Social Media Use on Adolescent School Connectedness

The Effect of Oxybenzone of Freshwater Daphnia

The Influence of The APOE Gene and Traumatic Brain Injury on The Frequency of LOAD

The Correlation Between Age of Gonadectomy and Behavioral Issues in Dogs

Hayden Butterfield

Grace Davis

Spencer Lahaie

Logan Plowinske

Chesney Romer

Alexis White

Musical Theatre Awards

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Management

Elias Wein

Meaghan Almon

Brianna Bujak

Brigid Mack

Benson Haley

Aidan Halsey

Marianna Loomis

Morgen Doyle

US Air Force Excellence in Math and Science Award

Freshman

Sophomore

Junior 

Senior

Austin Ernst

Nathan Geng

Krystal Li

Owen Ball

St. Lawrence University Book Award

Awarded to a high school junior who has displayed a significant commitment to community service.

Ava Johnson
RIT Creativity and Innovation Award

This award recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community, and demonstrate outstanding achievement in innovation, creativity or entrepreneurship.

Bailey Tator

Benson Haley

RIT Computing Medal Award                                                                                                               

This award recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community and demonstrates interest and ability in computing.

Sophia Culver

Matthew Strodl

PTSO Award – Outstanding  StudentsAmanda Palma

Lucinda Whipple

Operation Graduation – Awarded to the hardest working student with the best attendance and most positive attitude.Arazelis Palacios
CAP Achievement Award

Presented to the student who has shown excellence in academics, citizenship and exemplifies kindness to others.

James Chamberlin
Christopher McAfee Memorial Scholarship

Given to a student who will attend college and has an outgoing personality and a drive to succeed in all of life’s ventures and challenges.

Owen Stefanko
Ethnic Coalition Inclusion Award                                                                                                           

Presented to a senior who demonstrates an overwhelming desire to promote equality, acceptance and respect for all within our school community.

Marisa Young
Daughters of the American Revolution Award

This award is presented for achievement in American History.

Alexander Gore
Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award

Awarded to a student who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues as well as showing leadership and a dedication to community action.  Strong grades and rigorous courses taken throughout their years in the humanities and social sciences.

Katharine Asenbauer
Len Michon Memorial Social Studies Department Award – Honors the memory of Leonard Michon who was a beloved teacher and Supervisor of Social Studies in East Greenbush for many years.  Given to the student who has demonstrated outstanding character, scholarship, leadership and service.Logan Brisson
Mayflower Award

Awarded to two students who have demonstrated proficiency in the study of U.S. History and understanding of its Constitution.

Performance by CHS Chamber Singers

Owen Ball

Nina Tedeschi

University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Medal for Excellence

Presented to a student who, at the end of their junior year, has obtained the highest academic average in the sciences.

Simon O’Connor
George Eastman Young Leaders Award  

Awarded to the student who has shown strong leadership, high grades with challenging courses and extensive involvement in extracurricular activities.  The award recognizes future leaders who may have an impact on our world.

Jordan Howell
Xerox Award – University of Rochester

Presented to a member of the junior class who shares in the pursuit of innovative approaches and appreciation for the possibilities of technology.

Ekansh Agrawal

 

Board of Education Pepsi Awards

Seniors demonstrating academic excellence and exemplary citizenship in the high school community and who are interested in pursuing post-secondary education in one of the designated areas.

 
 Mathematics/ScienceOwen Ball

Ashley Doherty

Isabelle Lewis

 
 Career and Technical Education/BusinessLily Mahoney

Logan Plowinske

 
Timothy J. Murphy Foundation Scholarship

Awarded to a student who is either a child or grandchild of a public safety officer or pursuing a career in law enforcement in honor of Police Detective Timothy J. Murphy of the Albany Police Department.

 

Zachary Mann
NYS Comptroller Achievement Award

Student who has excelled academically and shown leadership potential by volunteering time to serve the school or community.

Alexander Gore

Auria Redick

Mr. Terrance L. Brewer Scholarship Award

In recognition for promoting tolerance, endorsing diversity and demonstrating friendship to a fellow student in a recognized and responsible manner.

Marisa Young

 

NYS Attorney General Triple “C” Awards

Recognizes students who, by their character, courage and commitment, reflect the highest values in their school and the community.

 

Jessica Borst

Oliver Olds

Assemblyman Ashby Service in Action Award

To recognize students who demonstrate a commitment to volunteering and are actively serving their community with their time and talents.  We honor these students who exhibit sustained commitment to service to their community.  

Jayden Rodriguez

Savannah Tenace

EGCSD Education Foundation Awards 

Awarded for academic achievement and community service.

Abigail Farnan

Garrett McDonald

Live Outstanding and Achieve Fearlessly – LOAF

Nathan Terry is a loveable, energetic and fun boy who happens to have Down Syndrome.  He has been receiving therapy services since 5-weeks old, so we have the utmost respect and admiration for all the amazing people who have helped and supported him along his journey.  Without the unconditional love and support of those who enter into the world of special needs, life for Nathan and so many others would be very different.  Therefore, we wanted to honor his ‘A-Team’ of specialists and all those with the compassion and drive to help families/children with special needs by creating this award.

Lindsey Connor
The Keara Elizabeth Kelley Memorial Scholarship

The scholarship will be awarded to a graduating senior who exhibits many of the same characteristics that defined Keara: kindness, courage, and commitment to help others.

John Ely
Christopher Bascom Memorial Scholarship

Established in 2004 to commemorate Christopher’s life that was taken away so tragically by a hit and run driver.  To honor and perpetuate Christopher’s memory, financial assistance will be awarded to deserving seniors who possess and exhibit many of the same qualities that made Chris such a special and fine young man.  His spirit, which truly defined him, was his compassion and willingness to help others; his enthusiasm, delightful sense of humor and fun loving personality; his motivation that brought out the best in others; his love of history and great interest in sports and most importantly his loyalty, love and devotion to his family and friends.

Lindsey Conboy

Lily Mahoney

Nicholas Gabriel

 

Alan G. Hall Outstanding Business Leader Award

Presented to two seniors who demonstrate an outstanding work ethic, motivation to excel, personal integrity, compassion for others, and a strong interest in business or science.

Owen Ball

Lindsey Conboy

US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

 

US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

 

US Marine Semper Fidelis Award for Musical

 

Gavin Sessions

Anthony J. Cozzy

Liat Radetsky

American Legion School Award Medal Melvin Roads Post #1231

Senior boy and girl who are outstanding in qualities of honor, courage, scholarship, leadership, and service.

Amanda Palma

Kason Romanowski

Van Rensselaer Star Chapter No. 256 Order of the Eastern Star State of NY

Awarded to a senior girl who exhibits charity, truth and loving kindness. 

Breanna Best
Amato Wealth Management Science Award

Presented to a Senior who is a leader on the Science Olympiad team.

Owen Ball
Julia O. Wells Memorial Award

The Foundation offers a monetary award to be given to a senior who plans to pursue a career in professional nursing and has participated in school activities.

Nicole Bryant
Walter J. Frietag Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to a student accepted to a college and major in an engineering field, who demonstrates high academic achievement, exhibits community involvement/volunteerism and is civic-minded.

Owen Ball
The Ruth Hurr Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to a senior who has demonstrated academic excellence in social studies using effective writing and research as well as showing civic responsibility and good citizenship.

Kason Romanowski

 

VFW Post #7338 Award

To a senior whose parent has been deployed and who demonstrates excellence in the patriotic principles of the VFW, leadership and love of country.

Gabriella Pugliese
Christine Wurstlin, M.D.  Memorial Science Award

Presented to a student who has achieved outstanding accomplishments in the field of science and has demonstrated exceptional scientific curiosity or potential.

Nina Tedeschi
Wurstlin Family Memorial Science Scholarship

Awarded to a sophomore who has maintained a strong academic record in the sciences during the first two years of high school.

Julia Hannum
Jean M. Tracy Memorial English Department Award for Excellence

To a senior who has consistently demonstrated excellence in English expression combined with a deep respect for the traditions of literature.

Jayden Rodriguez
Susan Smetana Award

Awarded to an English 9R or 11R student who demonstrated high academic standards and a strong background in community service.

Jenna Almon
East Greenbush Teachers’ Association Awards

4 year – Student enrolled in a 4 year program leading to a teaching certificate.

2 year – Student enrolled in a 2 year program leading to an associates degree.

Michael Digman

Isabelle Lewis

C.T. Male Associates

Certificate of Excellence recognizing academic achievement, service in the community and interest in pursuing a career in Engineering.

Owen Ball

 

Farnan Family Award

Presented to a senior who is entering the business or communication fields, who has shown commitment to volunteerism, and who has displayed extraordinary teamwork and dedication in athletics or other extracurricular activities.  Presented by Ryan Farnan and family who are grateful for the support, lessons and friendships received as part of the East Greenbush community.

Logan Plowinske
Dr. Lori A. Farnan Award

Presented to a senior who plans on entering the field of medicine and who has displayed exceptional academic ability and community service

 

Noelle Maloney
CASDA Scholars Recognition

Honors outstanding scholastic achievement by members of the graduating class of schools in the Capital District.  The program also honors those teachers nominated by each student scholar for having had a significant and beneficial influence on his or her education. 

Nidhi Shah

Nina Tedeschi

Rotary Club Citizenship Award

Awarded to a student who excelled academically and volunteered in the community.

Lindsey Conboy

Performance by a select group from Once Upon a Stage

 

CLASS OF 2020 HONOR GRADUATES

 

VALEDICTORIAN:  OWEN BALL

SALUTATORIAN:  NINA TEDESCHI

 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

With Highest Honor

OWEN BALLJARED MEISEL
JAMISON BURKENOAH MILLAN
LINDSEY CONBOYALEXIS O’BRIEN
TAYLOR DEMERSCHESNEY ROMER
TRICIA GARDYNIDHI SHAH
ALEXANDER GORETARYN STEWART
CHARLEIGH KILGALLONNINA TEDESCHI
NOELLE MALONEY

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

With High Honor

RYAN ALLENBRIANA FIGGS
MEAGHAN ALMONEMILY HAWKINS
JULIA BARITEAUCOLLEEN MCHUGH
KELLY BRYANTKENDRA PHOENIX
ELLA CONWAYKYRA RUSSO
GRACE DAVISCONNOR SEE
KATHERINE DUDASTEFANIE SIMKINS
ABIGAIL FARNAN

CUM LAUDE

With Honor

TIMOTHY BAKEROLIVER OLDS
GRACE BRODYADDISON PHOENIX
JUSTINE FOURNIERJULIA POITRAS
NICHOLAS GABRIELGABRIELLA PUGLIESE
SPENCER GALLAGHERLIAT RADETSKY
CONNOR HURLEYAURIA REDICK
LILY MAHONEYBETUL YUCEDAL
ANDREW MALAK