Howard L. Goff Middle School hosted its 2021 Awards Ceremony on Wednesday in the school gym. Congratulations to all of the award winners!
Award Name | Recipients |
Howard L. Goff Award – 1 | Evan Rainville |
Howard L. Goff Award – 2 | Shreeya Gillela |
Edmund Duprey Award – 1 | Umaiza Shah |
Edmund Duprey Award – 2 | Maya Derico |
Steven Taylor Award – 1 | Kaelynn Stringer |
Steven Taylor Award – 2 | Madilyn Elliot |
William J. Cibulas Award – 1 | Wynter Sagendorf |
William J. Cibulas Award – 2 | Bradley Sweet |
Thurston Thompson Award – 1 | Evan Rainville |
Thurston Thompson Award – 2 | Kennedy Ring |
Transportation Team Award – 1 | Kiera Mead
Taylor Prescott Aurora Milem |
Transportation Team Award – 2 | Ellie Keenholts
Clare Insull Hugh Senecal |
Education Foundation Award | Molly Simmons
Guy Nicolas Jr. Madison Rizzo Myint Aung |
Remote Student Honorary Award | Jack Cahill |
No Grade Below 90 | Haley Arsenault |
No Grade Below 90 | Ei Aung |
No Grade Below 90 | Ariana Baptista |
No Grade Below 90 | Adrianna Bauer |
No Grade Below 90 | Kaitlin Bogucki |
No Grade Below 90 | Lena Bromberg |
No Grade Below 90 | Jack Cahill |
No Grade Below 90 | Maya Derico |
No Grade Below 90 | Ava Donohue |
No Grade Below 90 | Madilyn Elliott |
No Grade Below 90 | Molly Freeman |
No Grade Below 90 | Shreeya Gillela |
No Grade Below 90 | Neea Gizzo |
No Grade Below 90 | Payten Hines |
No Grade Below 90 | Kaylin Jacob |
No Grade Below 90 | Ellie Keenholts |
No Grade Below 90 | Eden Ladd |
No Grade Below 90 | Alivia Landy |
No Grade Below 90 | Shreya Malge |
No Grade Below 90 | Kate Manning |
No Grade Below 90 | Emily Marx |
No Grade Below 90 | Elizabeth McMahon |
No Grade Below 90 | Kiera Mead |
No Grade Below 90 | Kiera Miller |
No Grade Below 90 | Ashutosh Nagothi |
No Grade Below 90 | Andrew Orcutt |
No Grade Below 90 | Taylor Prescott |
No Grade Below 90 | Maya Preston |
No Grade Below 90 | Evan Rainville |
No Grade Below 90 | Anna Reilly |
No Grade Below 90 | Ivelysse Rosbozom |
No Grade Below 90 | Molly Sapienza |
No Grade Below 90 | Isabella Seibert |
No Grade Below 90 | Alyssa Sentz |
No Grade Below 90 | Umaiza Shah |
No Grade Below 90 | Peyton Stavrou |
No Grade Below 90 | Kaelynn Stringer |
No Grade Below 90 | Nicholas Turner |
No Grade Below 90 | Sophia Xiao |
The National School Choral Award | Lucia Soliman
Kole Hardy |
Director’s Award for Band | Maya Preston |
Director’s Award for Orchestra | Zoe Allen |
Drama Club Awards | Payten Hines |
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award | Ronan Kreshik |
Goff School Art Award(s) | Laila McNeal Shyann Bootman
Malachi Gibson Jack Murphy |
Physical Education Award | Giovanni LaPietra
Anna Nassivera |
Mathematics Award for Excellence | Shreeya Gillela
Gabriella Pintado Mia Williams Kaylin Jacob Lena Bromberg Zachariah Maung Shreeya Pullela Alivia Landy Kara Barcher |
Social Studies Award for Excellence | Nick Turner
Tobiaz Fernett Brayden Gipson |
Science Olympiad | Ariana Baptista |
Science Olympiad | Shreeya Gillela |
Science Olympiad | Thomas Marchiony |
Science Olympiad | Shreeya Pullela |
Science Olympiad | Alyssa Sentz |
Science Olympiad | Umaiza Shah |
Science Olympiad | Jasper Travis |
Science Olympiad | Sophia Xiao |
2-Year Foreign Language
Highest Average |
Spanish – Nick Turner
French – Maya Derico German- Neea Gizzo |
Gary Woods
Team 8-1 |
Thenuk Chandrasekera
Taylor Linscott Alyssa Sentz Kiera Miller |
Gary Woods
Team 8-2 |
Jack Dusenbery
Neaa Gizzo Lucia Soliman Dyllon Cartwright |
Thelma Canonica Award for Excellence in Writing
|
Molly Marra
Nicholas Turner Mia Williams John Buchan Magnolia Allen Zoe Allen Madeline Dobbin |
Perfect Attendance for 3 years | Shreeya Gillela |