PK-12 Half Day – Monday, September 26

There will be a half day for students in grades PK-12 on Monday, September 26 due to professional development. (This does not include ECEC Pre-K students. They will have a full day of school on September 26.)

Dismissal Schedule

Select Page
Columbia Boys Indoor Track Team at Sectionals

Columbia Boys’ Varsity Indoor Track won its fourth consecutive Sectional Championship on Saturday (courtesy Mary Signorelli).

The Columbia Boys’ Varsity Indoor Track team won the Section 2 Championship on Saturday at Union College, making it four titles for the Blue Devils since 2018. Alex Wheeler (300m, Long Jump, Triple Jump), Evan Farnan (600m) and Gabe Tucker (High Jump) all won individual championships.

Additionally, the Columbia Girls’ Varsity Indoor Track team placed second at the Section 2 Championships. They were led by individual champions Makenzie Wagner (Pole Vault), Sabine Yannone, Kiley Matthews, Molly Simmons and Kaitlin Bogucki (4×800), Sophia Galligan (Shot Put) and Madison Arsenault (Racewalk).

Congratulations to all of our student athletes and coaches!

Section 2 Team Results (Division 2)

Boys’ Indoor Track and Field

  1. Columbia – 127
  2. Niskayuna – 69
  3. LaSalle Institute (Troy) – 67
  4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake – 62
  5. Albany Academy – 53
  6. South Glens Falls – 39
  7. Averill Park – 28
  8. Amsterdam – 24
  9. Christian Brothers Academy – 23
  10. Ballston Spa – 4
Columbia Girls' Varsity Indoor Track team

Columbia Girls’ Varsity Indoor Track team placed second at the Section 2 Championships (courtesy Mary Signorelli).

Girls’ Indoor Track and Field

  1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake – 157
  2. Columbia – 114.33
  3. Niskayuna – 81
  4. Averill Park – 50.33
  5. Ballston Spa – 42
  6. South Glens Falls – 40.33
  7. Troy – 9
  8. Amsterdam – 1

Individual Champions

Boys’ Indoor Track and Field

  • 300m – Alex Wheeler 38.04
  • 600m – Evan Farnan 1:30.18
  • High Jump – Gabe Tucker 5’10
  • Long Jump – Alex Wheeler 21’7.5
  • Triple Jump – Alex Wheeler 44’10.25

Girls’ Indoor Track and Field

  • Pole Vault – Makenzie Wagner
  • 4×800 – Sabine Yannone, Kiley Matthews, Molly Simmons, Kaitlin Bogucki
  • Shot Put – Sophia Galligan
  • Racewalk – Madison Arsenault