Select Page


Eight teams from East Greenbush CSD competed at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional Tournament this past weekend, testing their creativity, communication and problem-solving skills. Teams from Goff Middle School and Donald P. Sutherland Elementary School placed third in their events.

Odyssey of the Mind is a creative problem-solving program that engages students in their learning by allowing their knowledge and ideas to come to life in an exciting, productive environment.

This year’s regional competition included a record 98 teams and more than 680 students from 14 school districts.

“We would like to thank the district for their generous support of this program for each team that wanted to participate,” said team coordinator Julie Adadjo. “Odyssey of the Mind allows the students to work in a creative manner with peers, and the final results are always far better than we could imagine they would be able to do on their own.”

The team shirts were designed by Jai Wargacki, a junior at Columbia High School.

Division II (Middle School)

Students at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional TournamentGoff Middle School, Problem 1: Triathlon Travels (THIRD PLACE FINISH)
Coached by Lori Peterson

  • Amar Cintron
  • Erin Dalton
  • Zane Fermon
  • Callia Regensburger
  • Jessica Thompson
  • Evan Witte

Students at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional TournamentGoff Middle School, Problem 3: Classics…Mockumentary! Seriously?
Coached by Julie Adadjo                                

  • Raychelle Adadjo
  • Sophia Arduini
  • Arebella Barrows
  • Mason Jennings
  • Chloe Rapant
  • Seana Weerakoon

Division I (Elementary School)

Students at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional TournamentDPS, Problem 4 – Animal House (THIRD PLACE FINISH)
Coached by Frank and Trish Rapant

  • Ben Adadjo
  • Mattingly Gorski
  • James Hutch
  • Ella Rapant
  • Shelby Rivers
  • Alyssa Sentz
  • Scott Szalay

Students at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional TournamentDPS, Problem 5: A Stellar Hangout
Coached by Paul Janiszewski and Joe Cavazos

  • Jared Dalton
  • Josh Garrison
  • Ryan Garrison
  • Trevor Garrison
  • Stella Guzek
  • Gunnar Hastillo
  • Holden Janiszewski

Students at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional Tournament
Genet, Problem 5: A Stellar Hangout
Coached by Melissa Hall and Michelle Ecker

  • Connar Benson
  • Ryan Ecker
  • Griffin Hall
  • Andrew Hastings
  • Robbie Lindberg
  • Liam Peck
  • Mary Weinheimer

Students at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional TournamentGreen Meadow, Problem 5: A Stellar Hangout
Coached by Melina Kong and Christa Doyle

  • Shannon Doyle
  • Kaiia Hundley
  • Elianah Kong
  • Dylan  Piro
  • DeeDee Quail
  • Bradley Sweet

Students at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional TournamentRed Mill, Problem 1: Triathlon Travels
Coached by Carolyn Mattiske and Jennifer Randall

  • Ryan Asenbauer
  • Lincoln Gibson
  • Kylie Hoffman
  • Brady Martyn
  • Owen Mattiske
  • Sienna Randall
  • Connor Tracy

Students at the 2018 Odyssey of the Mind Regional TournamentRed Mill, Problem 3: Classics…Mockumentary! Seriously?
Coached by Jenny Sardi and Jodi Hogsberg

  • Alaina Arduini
  • Logan Connell
  • Gabe Eccelston
  • Oliver Hogsberg
  • Carter Sardi
  • Devin Sardi