Winter Recess

All schools will be closed for Winter Recess starting Monday, February 19 through Friday, February 23.

Select Page

Technology Committee

Purpose Statement

  • The Technology Committee (TC) serves in an advisory capacity to the Superintendent of Schools on matters relating to instructional technology hardware and software.  
  • The TC provides initial review for teacher technology requests and discusses issues related to best practices and classroom technology.
  • The TC also helps to identify and discuss needs that relate to professional development and technology for teachers when requested by the Professional Development Committee.
  • The TC can also provide input regarding the planning and implementation of curriculum being developed under the aegis of the CCS committee when requested.

Meeting Schedule

DATE TIME LOCATION MINUTES
September 12, 2023 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
October 3, 2023 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
November 7, 2023 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
December 5, 2023 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
January 9, 2024 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
February 6, 2024 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
March 5, 2024 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
April 9, 2024 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
May 7, 2024 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual
June 4, 2024 4:00-5:30 p.m. Virtual

Membership/Representation

  • Peter Goodwin, Director of Technology (Committee Chair)
  • Michael Buono, Board of Education President
  • Jesse Temple, Board of Education Member
  • Jeffrey Simons, Superintendent
  • Roy Stiles, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
  • Jim McHugh, Interim Principal – Howard L. Goff Middle School
  • Wayne Grignon, Principal – Citizen Genet Elementary School
  • Patty Farnan, Assistant Principal – Columbia High School
  • Ed Kilmartin, Assistant Principal – Columbia High School
  • Michael Neumann, Assistant Principal – Howard L. Goff Middle School
  • Katelynn Banks, Library Media Specialist – Columbia High School
  • Jason DeFrias, English Teacher – Columbia High School
  • Lalena DeMarco, Special Education Teacher – Howard L. Goff Middle School
  • Jaclyn Duncan, Grade 6 Teacher – Howard L. Goff Middle School
  • Jeff Ecker, Grade 2 Teacher – Green Meadow Elementary School
  • Tammy Kirwin, Special Education Teacher – Howard L. Goff Middle School
  • Scott LaGoy, CSE/504 Chairperson (Grades 6-12)
  • Lisa Mahar, ELA/MTSS Coordinator
  • Margaret O’Connor, Library Media Specialist at DPS
  • Alexandra Omecinsky, English as a New Language Teacher
  • Donna Shepardson, Business Teacher at Columbia High School
  • Kelyn Snyder, Grade 7 Social Studies Teacher at Howard L. Goff Middle School
  • Laura Wladarczyk, Library Media Specialist at Green Meadow
  • Thomas Poli, Network Technician
  • Ezra Neal, Educational Technology Specialist
  • Kelly Aldinger, ENL Teacher at Genet Elementary
  • Alyssa Breznak, Grade 5 Teacher at Bell Top Elementary 
  • Stephanie Ferlazzo, Career & Technical Education Teacher at Columbia High School
  • Marna Meltzer-McMorris, Foreign Language Teacher at Columbia High School
  • Catherine Morrow, Speech and Language Pathologist